US Army Salute

CSBA People

CSBA People - ALL

Thomas Mahnken

President and Chief Executive Officer

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Strategy Intelligence Defense Planning Future Warfare International Strategic Studies

Ilana Esterrich

Chief Administrative Officer

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Non-Profit Management Grants & Contracting Finance Operations

Katherine Blakeley

Research Fellow

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Defense Budgets Defense Resourcing

Ryan Boone

Research Assistant

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Strategy Development U.S. & Foreign Military Forces Middle East & Asia-Pacific Security Trends Operational Concept Development & Wargaming

Sean Cate

Analyst

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Future Warfare Capabilities U.S. & Foreign Military Forces

Bryan Clark

Senior Fellow

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Strategy Development Undersea Warfare Electromagnetic Warfare Force Planning Long-Term Military Competition Military Readiness

Jacob Cohn

Senior Analyst

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Strategy Development Defense Budgets Quantitative Military Operations Analysis Operational Concept Development & Wargaming Scenario Development

Christopher Dougherty

Research Fellow

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Special Operations Irregular Warfare Future Military Capabilities Operational Concept Development & Wargaming

Eric Edelman

Counselor

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Diplomatic Practice Grand Strategy Nuclear Proliferation & Extended Deterrence Unipolarity & Anti-Americanism Counter-Insurgency & Inter-Agency Operations Civil-Military Relations

Jamie Graybeal

Director of External Relations

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Strategic Communications Risk Communications Crisis Communications National and International Media Relations

Mark Gunzinger

Senior Fellow

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Strategy Development Force Planning Long-Term Military Competition Defense Transformation Air Warfare Quadrennial Defense Review

Kamilla Gunzinger

Production Manager

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Publications Copy Editing Event Planning East Asian Regional Studies Japanese and Mandarin Chinese

Andrew F. Krepinevich

Distinguished Senior Fellow

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Strategic Assessments & Planning Military Revolutions Military Transformation Counterinsurgency

Robert Martinage

Non-Resident Senior Fellow

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Strategy, Force Planning Long-Term Military Competition Future Warfare Special Operations Air-Space Naval Warfare

Evan B. Montgomery

Senior Fellow

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Grand Strategy Alliances Nuclear Proliferation Scenario Development

Julie H. Pulley

Office Manager

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Operations Logistics Non-Profit Management

Jesse Sloman

Analyst

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Amphibious Warfare Defense Resourcing Operational Concept Development & Wargaming

John Stillion

Senior Fellow

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Strategy Future Warfare Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Air & Missile Operations Quantitative Military Operations Analysis

Jim Thomas

Distinguished Senior Fellow

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Strategy, Future Warfare Concept Development Defense Planning Political-Military Relations

Jan van Tol

Senior Fellow

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Long-Range Strategic Planning Naval Warfare Military Innovation Wargaming

Timothy Walton

Senior Analyst

See Bio

AREAS OF EXPERTISE:Force Planning Integrated Air and Missile Defense Logistics Asia-Pacific Latin America